ONTARIO BASKETBALL ANNOUNCES MEGA CAMP ATHLETES
Ontario Basketball would like to congratulate the following athletes on being selected as part of the top 20 male and female athletes identified through our U12 Talent Identification & Development Program (TIDP). The 2012 Ontario Basketball Mega Camp will take place on August 21 – 23, 2012 at Georgian College.
These athletes will have the opportunity to work with provincial team and targeted TIDP coaches. Sessions will be led by provincial team coaches who will be responsible for all curriculum delivery.
Boys
Name OBA Member Club
Ethan Andrew - Brantford Rep
Malcolm Bailey - Stratford Optimist
Rowan Barrett Jr. - REDA Hype Sports
Jaden Campbell - Brampton Warriors
Thomas Chilton - Barrie Royals
Adam Francolini - CIA Bounce
Matthew Johnston - St. Catharines CYO
Thomas Kennedy - Riverside Falcons
Wazir Latiff - YAAACE
Anthony Lawson - Brampton Warriors
Ian Lee - Northern Kings
Cole Newton - Waterloo Wildhawks
Mathew McNeil - London Ramblers
David Penny - CIA Bounce
Jack Riddel - St. Catharines CYO
Matt Sanrido - Guelph Phoenix
Matt Serven Tecumseh Saints
Rushawn Smith - Mississauga Monarchs
Daniel Tsipris - Vaughn Panthers
Noah Wharton - Brampton Warriors
Girls
Name OBA Member Club
Aliyah Abdul-Gafoor - Scarborough Blues
Lauren Boers - Milton Stags
Julia Chadwick - Ottawa Shooting Stars
Victoria Colp - Caledon Cougars
Peyton Connolly - Transway
Lauren Cross - Oakville Vytis
Mikayla Dalipe - Blessed Sacrament
Maggie Denys - Chatham-Kent Wildcats
Laura Donovan - London Ramblers
Alexa Duric - Oakville Vytis
Caroline Makaruk - York North
Christina Morra - Oakville Venom
Summer Pahl - KW Lightning
Trinity Papamandjaris - London Ramblers
Dana Perovic - Etobicoke Thunder
Alli Roach - Belleville Spirits
Hannah Temple - Blessed Sacrament
Aryn Sidhu - Oakville Venom
Alexia Smith - Capital Xelles
Natalie Weber - St. Catharines CYO
Emma Weltz - No current club
Ontario Basketball would like to congratulate the following athletes on being selected as part of the top 20 male and female athletes identified through our U12 Talent Identification & Development Program (TIDP). The 2012 Ontario Basketball Mega Camp will take place on August 21 – 23, 2012 at Georgian College.
These athletes will have the opportunity to work with provincial team and targeted TIDP coaches. Sessions will be led by provincial team coaches who will be responsible for all curriculum delivery.
Boys
Name OBA Member Club
Ethan Andrew - Brantford Rep
Malcolm Bailey - Stratford Optimist
Rowan Barrett Jr. - REDA Hype Sports
Jaden Campbell - Brampton Warriors
Thomas Chilton - Barrie Royals
Adam Francolini - CIA Bounce
Matthew Johnston - St. Catharines CYO
Thomas Kennedy - Riverside Falcons
Wazir Latiff - YAAACE
Anthony Lawson - Brampton Warriors
Ian Lee - Northern Kings
Cole Newton - Waterloo Wildhawks
Mathew McNeil - London Ramblers
David Penny - CIA Bounce
Jack Riddel - St. Catharines CYO
Matt Sanrido - Guelph Phoenix
Matt Serven Tecumseh Saints
Rushawn Smith - Mississauga Monarchs
Daniel Tsipris - Vaughn Panthers
Noah Wharton - Brampton Warriors
Girls
Name OBA Member Club
Aliyah Abdul-Gafoor - Scarborough Blues
Lauren Boers - Milton Stags
Julia Chadwick - Ottawa Shooting Stars
Victoria Colp - Caledon Cougars
Peyton Connolly - Transway
Lauren Cross - Oakville Vytis
Mikayla Dalipe - Blessed Sacrament
Maggie Denys - Chatham-Kent Wildcats
Laura Donovan - London Ramblers
Alexa Duric - Oakville Vytis
Caroline Makaruk - York North
Christina Morra - Oakville Venom
Summer Pahl - KW Lightning
Trinity Papamandjaris - London Ramblers
Dana Perovic - Etobicoke Thunder
Alli Roach - Belleville Spirits
Hannah Temple - Blessed Sacrament
Aryn Sidhu - Oakville Venom
Alexia Smith - Capital Xelles
Natalie Weber - St. Catharines CYO
Emma Weltz - No current club