Etobicoke Thunder Jam U17 Tournament
Presented in partnership with TABO as the Irv Salsberg Memorial
April 6-7, 2013
York University (Toronto, ON)
The Etobicoke Basketball Association (EBA) and Etobicoke Thunder Elite program (ETE) are proud to host the 2013 Etobicoke Thunder Jam U17 Tournament, presented in partnership with TABO as the Irv Salsberg Memorial, and sponsored by Mantella Corporation and GP8 Sportwater.
The tournament will take place next weekend, April 6-7, 2013, at York University in Toronto, ON (Tait McKenzie Centre- 4700 Keele St.).
The tournament will see 20 of the top OBA Juvenile (U17) teams take part in a high-level tournament that will feature some of the top players in the province.
Special thanks is extended to all tournament volunteers, Coach Tom Oliveri and the York Lions Men’s Basketball Program, as well as to UPS, Lisa Menezes, Nike, DJ SouthPaw Brown, and the numerous local business sponsors.
Admission is FREE (subject to capacity). In addition to the competitive games and atmosphere, there will be live entertainment, snacks/ drinks/ hot foods for sale, free tournament programs, and much more!
Please see the schedule below. Results will be updated at the end of the tournament on this thread. For live results, follow the tournament on Twitter through Etobicoke Elite (@EtobicokeElite) and North Pole Hoops (@NorthPoleHoops), or search the hashtag #2013ThunderJam.
Please direct any inquiries to etobicokethunderelite@gmail.com.
We hope to see you there!
Tournament Schedule
AAA Division
POOL A: Etobicoke Thunder #1, Hamilton Wildcats, Ottawa Next Level
POOL B: Blessed Sacrament #1, Kingston Impact, Waterloo Wolverines
POOL C: Toronto Triple Threat #1, Waterloo Wildhawks #1, York Stingers
POOL D: Ottawa Guardsmen, Etobicoke Thunder #2, Burlington Panthers
AA Division
POOL E: Mississauga Wolverines, Whitby Saints, Waterloo Wildhawks #2, Sarnia Shamrocks
POOL F: Barrie Royals, Timmins Selects, Blessed Sacrament #2, Toronto Triple Threat #2
Saturday, April 6th
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre MAIN COURT
Game 1- 8:30am (AAA): Toronto Triple Threat #1 vs. York Stingers
Game 2- 9:55am (AAA): Hamilton Wildcats vs. Ottawa Next Level
Game 3- 11:20am (AAA): Blessed Sacrament #1 vs. Kingston Impact
Game 4- 12:45pm (AAA): Burlington Panthers vs. Etobicoke Thunder #2
Game 5- 2:10pm (AAA): Etobicoke Thunder #1 vs. Hamilton Wildcats
Game 6- 3:35pm (AAA): Kingston Impact vs. Waterloo Wolverines
Game 7- 5:00pm (AAA): Etobicoke Thunder #2 vs. Ottawa Guardsmen
Game 8- 6:25pm (AAA): Waterloo Wildhawks #1 vs. Toronto Triple Threat #1
Game 9- 7:50pm (AAA): Ottawa Next Level vs. Etobicoke Thunder #1
Game 10- 9:15pm (AAA): Ottawa Guardsmen vs. Burlington Panthers
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre FIELD HOUSE
Game 11- 8:30am (AA): Mississauga Wolverines vs. Whitby Saints
Game 12- 9:55am (AA): Barrie Royals vs. Timmins Selects
Game 13- 11:20am (AA): Sarnia Shamrocks vs. Waterloo Wildhawks #2
Game 14- 12:45pm (AAA): York Stingers vs. Waterloo Wildhawks #1
Game 15- 2:10pm (AA): Toronto Triple Threat #2 vs. Blessed Sacrament #2
Game 16- 3:35pm (AA): Waterloo Wildhawks #2 vs. Mississauga Wolverines
Game 17- 5:00pm (AA): Whitby Saints vs. Sarnia Shamrocks
Game 18- 6:25pm (AA): Blessed Sacrament #2 vs. Barrie Royals
Game 19- 7:50pm (AA): Timmins Selects vs. Toronto Triple Threat #2
Game 20- 9:15pm (AAA): Waterloo Wolverines vs. Blessed Sacrament #1
Sunday, April 7th
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre MAIN COURT-----QUARTER FINALS
Game 21- 9:00am (AAA): Quarter Final #1--1st Pool B vs. 2nd Pool A
Game 22- 10:25am (AAA): Quarter Final #2--1st Pool C vs. 2nd Pool D
Game 23- 11:50am (AAA): Quarter Final #3--1st Pool A vs. 2nd Pool B
Game 24- 1:15pm (AAA): Quarter Final #4-- 1st Pool D vs. 2nd Pool C
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre FIELD HOUSE-----AA POOL PLAY
Game 25- 9:00am (AA): Whitby Saints vs. Waterloo Wildhawks #2
Game 26- 10:25am (AA): Timmins Selects vs. Blessed Sacrament #2
Game 27- 11:50am (AA): Mississauga Wolverines vs. Sarnia Shamrocks
Game 28- 1:15pm (AA): Toronto Triple Threat #2 vs. Barrie Royals
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre FIELD HOUSE-----AAA Consolation Games
Game 29- 2:40pm (AAA): 3rd Pool A vs. 3rd Pool B
Game 30- 4:05pm (AAA): 3rd Pool C vs. 3rd Pool D
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre FIELD HOUSE-----AA Bronze Medal Game
Game 31- 5:30pm (AAA): 2nd Pool E vs. 2nd Pool F
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre MAIN COURT-----SEMI FINALS
Game 32- 2:40pm (AAA): Semi Final #1--Winner Quarter Final #1 vs. Winner Quarter Final #2
Game 33- 4:05pm (AAA): Semi Final #2--Winner Quarter Final #3 vs. Winner Quarter Final #4
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre MAIN COURT-----AA Gold Medal Game
Game 34- 5:30pm (AA): 1st Pool E vs. 1st Pool F
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre MAIN COURT-----AAA Bronze Medal Game
Game 35- 7:00pm (AAA): Loser Semi Final #1 vs. Loser Semi Final #2
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre MAIN COURT-----AAA Gold Medal Game
Game 36- 8:30pm (AAA): Winner Semi Final #1 vs. Winner Semi Final #2
Presented in partnership with TABO as the Irv Salsberg Memorial
April 6-7, 2013
York University (Toronto, ON)
The Etobicoke Basketball Association (EBA) and Etobicoke Thunder Elite program (ETE) are proud to host the 2013 Etobicoke Thunder Jam U17 Tournament, presented in partnership with TABO as the Irv Salsberg Memorial, and sponsored by Mantella Corporation and GP8 Sportwater.
The tournament will take place next weekend, April 6-7, 2013, at York University in Toronto, ON (Tait McKenzie Centre- 4700 Keele St.).
The tournament will see 20 of the top OBA Juvenile (U17) teams take part in a high-level tournament that will feature some of the top players in the province.
Special thanks is extended to all tournament volunteers, Coach Tom Oliveri and the York Lions Men’s Basketball Program, as well as to UPS, Lisa Menezes, Nike, DJ SouthPaw Brown, and the numerous local business sponsors.
Admission is FREE (subject to capacity). In addition to the competitive games and atmosphere, there will be live entertainment, snacks/ drinks/ hot foods for sale, free tournament programs, and much more!
Please see the schedule below. Results will be updated at the end of the tournament on this thread. For live results, follow the tournament on Twitter through Etobicoke Elite (@EtobicokeElite) and North Pole Hoops (@NorthPoleHoops), or search the hashtag #2013ThunderJam.
Please direct any inquiries to etobicokethunderelite@gmail.com.
We hope to see you there!
Tournament Schedule
AAA Division
POOL A: Etobicoke Thunder #1, Hamilton Wildcats, Ottawa Next Level
POOL B: Blessed Sacrament #1, Kingston Impact, Waterloo Wolverines
POOL C: Toronto Triple Threat #1, Waterloo Wildhawks #1, York Stingers
POOL D: Ottawa Guardsmen, Etobicoke Thunder #2, Burlington Panthers
AA Division
POOL E: Mississauga Wolverines, Whitby Saints, Waterloo Wildhawks #2, Sarnia Shamrocks
POOL F: Barrie Royals, Timmins Selects, Blessed Sacrament #2, Toronto Triple Threat #2
Saturday, April 6th
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre MAIN COURT
Game 1- 8:30am (AAA): Toronto Triple Threat #1 vs. York Stingers
Game 2- 9:55am (AAA): Hamilton Wildcats vs. Ottawa Next Level
Game 3- 11:20am (AAA): Blessed Sacrament #1 vs. Kingston Impact
Game 4- 12:45pm (AAA): Burlington Panthers vs. Etobicoke Thunder #2
Game 5- 2:10pm (AAA): Etobicoke Thunder #1 vs. Hamilton Wildcats
Game 6- 3:35pm (AAA): Kingston Impact vs. Waterloo Wolverines
Game 7- 5:00pm (AAA): Etobicoke Thunder #2 vs. Ottawa Guardsmen
Game 8- 6:25pm (AAA): Waterloo Wildhawks #1 vs. Toronto Triple Threat #1
Game 9- 7:50pm (AAA): Ottawa Next Level vs. Etobicoke Thunder #1
Game 10- 9:15pm (AAA): Ottawa Guardsmen vs. Burlington Panthers
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre FIELD HOUSE
Game 11- 8:30am (AA): Mississauga Wolverines vs. Whitby Saints
Game 12- 9:55am (AA): Barrie Royals vs. Timmins Selects
Game 13- 11:20am (AA): Sarnia Shamrocks vs. Waterloo Wildhawks #2
Game 14- 12:45pm (AAA): York Stingers vs. Waterloo Wildhawks #1
Game 15- 2:10pm (AA): Toronto Triple Threat #2 vs. Blessed Sacrament #2
Game 16- 3:35pm (AA): Waterloo Wildhawks #2 vs. Mississauga Wolverines
Game 17- 5:00pm (AA): Whitby Saints vs. Sarnia Shamrocks
Game 18- 6:25pm (AA): Blessed Sacrament #2 vs. Barrie Royals
Game 19- 7:50pm (AA): Timmins Selects vs. Toronto Triple Threat #2
Game 20- 9:15pm (AAA): Waterloo Wolverines vs. Blessed Sacrament #1
Sunday, April 7th
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre MAIN COURT-----QUARTER FINALS
Game 21- 9:00am (AAA): Quarter Final #1--1st Pool B vs. 2nd Pool A
Game 22- 10:25am (AAA): Quarter Final #2--1st Pool C vs. 2nd Pool D
Game 23- 11:50am (AAA): Quarter Final #3--1st Pool A vs. 2nd Pool B
Game 24- 1:15pm (AAA): Quarter Final #4-- 1st Pool D vs. 2nd Pool C
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre FIELD HOUSE-----AA POOL PLAY
Game 25- 9:00am (AA): Whitby Saints vs. Waterloo Wildhawks #2
Game 26- 10:25am (AA): Timmins Selects vs. Blessed Sacrament #2
Game 27- 11:50am (AA): Mississauga Wolverines vs. Sarnia Shamrocks
Game 28- 1:15pm (AA): Toronto Triple Threat #2 vs. Barrie Royals
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre FIELD HOUSE-----AAA Consolation Games
Game 29- 2:40pm (AAA): 3rd Pool A vs. 3rd Pool B
Game 30- 4:05pm (AAA): 3rd Pool C vs. 3rd Pool D
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre FIELD HOUSE-----AA Bronze Medal Game
Game 31- 5:30pm (AAA): 2nd Pool E vs. 2nd Pool F
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre MAIN COURT-----SEMI FINALS
Game 32- 2:40pm (AAA): Semi Final #1--Winner Quarter Final #1 vs. Winner Quarter Final #2
Game 33- 4:05pm (AAA): Semi Final #2--Winner Quarter Final #3 vs. Winner Quarter Final #4
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre MAIN COURT-----AA Gold Medal Game
Game 34- 5:30pm (AA): 1st Pool E vs. 1st Pool F
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre MAIN COURT-----AAA Bronze Medal Game
Game 35- 7:00pm (AAA): Loser Semi Final #1 vs. Loser Semi Final #2
York University: Tait McKenzie Centre MAIN COURT-----AAA Gold Medal Game
Game 36- 8:30pm (AAA): Winner Semi Final #1 vs. Winner Semi Final #2