St. Mary’s Tip-Off Classic
September 26-28, 2014
Games played at:
St. Mary’s Catholic Secondary – 200 Whitney Ave, Hamilton, ON
St. Thomas More Catholic Secondary – 1045 Upper Paradise Rd, Hamilton, ON
Pool A: Holy Names, Innisdale, St. Joseph's (Toronto), St. Mary's
Pool B: Nelson, Pickering, St. Thomas More, Northern (Toronto)
Pool C: Campion, Loyola, St. John's, Waterloo
Pool D: Bill Crothers Excellence, Holy Trinity, St. John Paul II (Toronto), Westdale
Friday September 26th
Game 1: St Thomas More 76 - Nelson 36
Game 2: St Mary's 57 - Holy Names 35
Game 3: Campion 44 - Waterloo CI 27
Game 4: Bill Crothers Excellence 61 - Westdale 29
Game 5: Pickering 50 - Toronto Northern 41
Game 6: St. John Paul II 50 - Holy Trinity 38
Game 7: St. John's 68 - Loyola 47
Game 8: St. Joseph's 57 - Innisdale 41
Saturday September 27th
Game 9: St Mary's 59 - St. Joseph's 23
Game 10: St Thomas More 77 - Toronto Northern 26
Game 11: Holy Names 60 - Innisdale 36
Game 12: Pickering 43 - Nelson 24
Game 13: St. John Paul II 55 - Westdale 31
Game 14: Loyola 47 - Waterloo CI 45
Game 15: Bill Crothers Excellence 62 - Holy Trinity 18
Game 16: St. John's 67 - Campion 56
Game 17: St. Joseph's 40 - Holy Names 37
Game 18: Nelson 52 - Toronto Northern 22
Game 19: St Mary's 64 - Innisdale 33
Game 20: Pickering 56 - St. Thomas More 43
Game 21: Holy Trinity 56 - Westdale 50
Game 22: St. John's 58 - Waterloo CI 29
Game 23: Bill Crothers Excellence 61 - St. John Paul II 49
Game 24: Campion 69 - Loyola 64
Sunday September 28th
Semifinal #1: Bill Crothers 49 - St. Mary's 46 OT
Semifinal #2: Pickering 41 - St. John's 31
Championship Final: Bill Crothers 39 - Pickering 34
Tournament MVP: Hayley Robertson (Bill Crothers)
Tournament All-Stars: Oksana Gouchie-Provencher (Bill Crothers), Chelayne Bailey (Pickering), Nikita Telesford (Pickering), Halle Bovell (St. Mary's), Kendra Van Leeuwen (St. John's)
September 26-28, 2014
Games played at:
St. Mary’s Catholic Secondary – 200 Whitney Ave, Hamilton, ON
St. Thomas More Catholic Secondary – 1045 Upper Paradise Rd, Hamilton, ON
Pool A: Holy Names, Innisdale, St. Joseph's (Toronto), St. Mary's
Pool B: Nelson, Pickering, St. Thomas More, Northern (Toronto)
Pool C: Campion, Loyola, St. John's, Waterloo
Pool D: Bill Crothers Excellence, Holy Trinity, St. John Paul II (Toronto), Westdale
Friday September 26th
Game 1: St Thomas More 76 - Nelson 36
Game 2: St Mary's 57 - Holy Names 35
Game 3: Campion 44 - Waterloo CI 27
Game 4: Bill Crothers Excellence 61 - Westdale 29
Game 5: Pickering 50 - Toronto Northern 41
Game 6: St. John Paul II 50 - Holy Trinity 38
Game 7: St. John's 68 - Loyola 47
Game 8: St. Joseph's 57 - Innisdale 41
Saturday September 27th
Game 9: St Mary's 59 - St. Joseph's 23
Game 10: St Thomas More 77 - Toronto Northern 26
Game 11: Holy Names 60 - Innisdale 36
Game 12: Pickering 43 - Nelson 24
Game 13: St. John Paul II 55 - Westdale 31
Game 14: Loyola 47 - Waterloo CI 45
Game 15: Bill Crothers Excellence 62 - Holy Trinity 18
Game 16: St. John's 67 - Campion 56
Game 17: St. Joseph's 40 - Holy Names 37
Game 18: Nelson 52 - Toronto Northern 22
Game 19: St Mary's 64 - Innisdale 33
Game 20: Pickering 56 - St. Thomas More 43
Game 21: Holy Trinity 56 - Westdale 50
Game 22: St. John's 58 - Waterloo CI 29
Game 23: Bill Crothers Excellence 61 - St. John Paul II 49
Game 24: Campion 69 - Loyola 64
Sunday September 28th
Semifinal #1: Bill Crothers 49 - St. Mary's 46 OT
Semifinal #2: Pickering 41 - St. John's 31
Championship Final: Bill Crothers 39 - Pickering 34
Tournament MVP: Hayley Robertson (Bill Crothers)
Tournament All-Stars: Oksana Gouchie-Provencher (Bill Crothers), Chelayne Bailey (Pickering), Nikita Telesford (Pickering), Halle Bovell (St. Mary's), Kendra Van Leeuwen (St. John's)
Last edited by HooptownGTA on Tue Sep 30, 2014 6:28 am; edited 11 times in total