PEEL ALL STAR INFORMATION

Go down

PEEL ALL STAR INFORMATION

Post by panathas on Wed Mar 04, 2015 8:46 pm

_________________________________________
TRYOUT INFORMATION WILL BE POSTED HERE AND SENT TO COACHES ONCE FINALIZED
______________________________________________________
PEEL ALL STAR GAME INFORMATION
-Wednesday April 4 at Sheridan College (Brampton Campus)
- 6 pm-JUNIOR game
- 8 pm-SENIOR game
-Will be presenting the following awards as well: Players of the Game, Mr. Peel Basketball, Top Prospect, Academic Awards.

TICKETS are $5 at the door for adults, $2 for HS students and free for kids 12 and under.
__________________________________________________________________

CONTACT:
elias.pahis@peelsb.com
@bcssbasketball
__________________________________________________________________

2016 RECAP
http://www.mississauga.com/sports-story/6455203-mississauga-guard-earns-mr-peel-basketball-honours/

2015 VIDEO AND RECAP
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kP7M1dWK_xQ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IE7nTasLnrw
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/5562153-buzzer-beater-wins-all-star-game/

2014 RECAP:
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/4457240-peel-s-top-basketball-talent-showcased-at-sheridan/
http://northpolehoops.com/2014/04/08/2014-peel-all-star-rosters-released/#.VPeuwS6fYsI

2013 RECAP:
http://northpolehoops.com/2013/04/10/peel-has-talent/#.VPeteS6fYsI
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3073262-all-stars-shine-at-hoops-showcase/

2012 RECAP:
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3076492-hoops-all-stars-work-overtime/

2011 RECAP:
http://northpolehoops.com/2011/04/14/peel-region-all-stars-take-flight/#.VPeuJi6fYsI
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3071083-periana-named-mr-basketball-at-all-star-game/

2010:
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3091137-basketball-all-stars-named/

2009:
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3094560-basketball-stars-set-to-shine-at-sheridan/
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3075042-north-squads-win-battle-of-all-stars/

______________________________________________________
Mr PEEL BASKETBALL
2017: Vlad Lukomski, St Marcellinus
2016: Clythus Griffith, St Joseph
2015: CJ Bennett, Campion
2014: Trevon Mollison, Notre Dame
2013: James Agyeman, D'Youville
2012: Cassidy Ryan, Mt Carmel
2011: Dylan Periana, D'Youville

TOP PEEL PROSPECT
2017: Charles Bediako, St Marcellinus
2016: Joel Brown, Campion
2015: Rowan Barrett Jr, St Marcellinius

SR Academic Award
2017: Stephane Ingo, Ste Famille
2016: Kareem Elliott, Cardinal Ambrozic
2015: Freddy Ibrahim, Goetz

JR Academic Award
2017: Jackson Kelly, Brampton Centennial
2016: Noah Wharton, St Marcellinus
2015: Joel Brown, Campion
______________________________________________________
PEEL ALL STAR ALUMNI

Aaron Brown,.. Brampton Centennial.., Sault (CCAA)
Addy Ogunye.., dYouville.., Lakehead (CIS)
Adnan Begovic,.. Xavier.., Laurier (CIS)
Ahmed Haroon.., Stephen Lewis.., Guelph (CIS)
Alex Campbell.., Brampton Centennial.., Niagara (CCAA)/Windsor (CIS), Pro
Alister Chisholm.., Brampton Centennial/Sandalwood,.. Hagertown (JUCO)/Delta (D2)
Allan Anderson.., Campion,.. Sheridan (CCAA)
Alonzo Walker.., St Augustine.., Odessa (JUCO)
Amen Obano,.. Notre Dame.., Laurier (CIS)
Andrew Stephenson.., Brampton Centennial.., Sheridan (CCAA)
Anthony Bennett.., Brathwaite.., UNLV (D1), Cleveland (NBA)
Anthony Loungs,.. Brampton Centennial,.. Sheridan (CCAA)
Ashton Stephenson,.. Brampton Centennial,.. Niagara (CCAA)/Cape Breton (CIS)
Baljyot Judge.., Sandalwood,.. Ryerson (CIS)/Humber (CCAA)
Bikram Gill,.. Ascension.., Moberley (JUCO)/Ball State (D1)
Brian Rouse,.. Ascension.., Saint Mary’s (CIS)
Camall Brown, ..Ascension,.. Lakeland (CCAA)
Cassidy Ryan.., Mt Carmel,.. Canisius (D1)/Brock (CIS)
Charles Amponsah,.. dYouville,.. Guelph (CIS)
Chris Anderson,.. Mt Carmel,.. Ottawa (CIS)
Chris Oppong,.. dYouville,.. Brandon (CIS)
Clythus Griffith,.. St Joseph,.. Monroe (JUCO)
CJ Bennett,.. Brampton Centennia/Suzuk/iCampion,.. Humber (CCAA)
Curwin Elvis,.. Campion, ..Humber (CCAA)
DamiAnn Prehay,.. Bramalea/dYouville,.. Western (CIS)
Daniel Tulloch,.. Glenforest.., York (CIS)
Daniel Passley.., St Martin.., Guelph (CIS)/Xavier (CIS)
David Aromolaran,.. Campion,.. Laurentian (CIS)
Dimitri Lim,.. Father Goetz,.. Seneca (CCAA)
Delano Brown, ..Aquinas, ..Fleming (CCAA)
Denny McDonald,.. St Joan of Arc,.. JUCO/Sheridan (CCAA)/Trinity Western (CIS)/Pro
Denzell Taylor.., Fletcher’s Meadow,.. Old Dominion (D1)
Denzil Abrams,.. Fletcher’s Meadow.., Sheridan (CCAA)
Devonte Daniels, ...Campion, ..Parkland (JUCO)
Donnovan Hastings.., Notre Dame.., State Fair (JUCO)
Dylan Gregory.., Campion.., Missouri Southern (D2)
Dylan Morrison.., dYouville.., Harcum (JUCO)
Dylan Periana,.. dYouville,.. Sheridan (CCAA)
Elvis Owusu,.. Turner-Fenton,.. Fanshawe (CCAA)
Emmanuel Ansah,.. Xavier,.. New Mexico (JUCO)
Frank Agyemang.., Notre Dame,.. Lewis and Clark (JUCO)
Freddy Ibrahim,.. Father Goetz,.. Tampa (D2)
Gabriel Gyamfi,.. Cardinal Leger,.. Colby (JUCO)
Gilbert Gyamfi,.. Cardinal Leger,.. Black Hawk (JUCO)/Southwest Bapti (D2)
Griffin Fernandes,.. Campion,.. St Lawrence (CCAA)
Helgi Jacobsen,.. Ste Famille,.. Fanshawe (CCAA)
Ignas Slyka,.. Ste Famille,.. Franklin and Marshall (D3)
Ishan Virdi,.. Brampton Centennial,.. Sheridan (CCAA)
Jelin Llewellyn,.. Father Goetz,.. Princeton (D1)
Jahmal Jones,.. Mississauga,.. Ryerson (CIS), Pro
Jamal Pryce,.. Xavier,.. Red Deer (CCAA)/Sheridan (CCAA)
Jamar Forde,.. Xavier,.. Laurier (CIS)
Jamar Martin, ...Lincoln Alexander,... Navaro (JUCO)/Charleston Southern (JUCO)
James Agyemang, ...dYouville, ...Laurier (CIS)/UNBC (CIS)
Jaylan Morgan, ...St Augustine, ...Williston (JUCO)/Saskatchewan (CIS)
Jayvon Lake, ...Brampton Centennial, ...Loyalist (CCAA)/Sheridan (CCAA)
Jemol Edwards,... Brampton Centennial, ...St Clair (CCAA)/Sheridan (CCAA)
Jonathan Arlauskas, ...Port Credit, ...McGill (CIS)
Jonathan Wallace, ...Ascension, ....Guelph (CIS)
Jordan Clennon,... Campion, ...West Plains (JUCO)/Winnipeg (CIS)
Jordan Martin, ...St Marcellinus, ...Mohawk (CCAA)
Jordon Francis, ...St Roch, ...Humber (CCAA)
Jordon Fullerton ...Suzuki ...Western Texas (JUCO)
Joseph Ojelade ...Central Peel ...Waterloo (CIS)
Joseph Tubbs ...Goetz ...Thompson Rivers (CIS)
Josiah Riley ...dYouville ...York (CIS)
Jovan Leamy ...St Marcellinus ...Lyndenwood (NAIA)
Justice Ofori ...Brampton Centennial ...St Clair (CCAA)/Sheridan (CCAA)
Juwon Grannum ....St joan of Arc ...Ryerson (CIS)
Kahleel Ellis-Garcia ....Father Goetz ...Northwest Kansas (JUCO)
Kareem Elliott ...Ambrozic ...Laurier (CIS)
Kashrell Lawrence ...Cardinal Leger ...Dalhousie (CIS)
Kayode Fakomi ...Castlebrooke ...Lee (JUCO)/Ryerson (CIS)
Kedar Wright ...Campion ...UBC (CIS)
Kemeish Edwards... dYouville ...Ottawa (CIS)
Kenny Ejim... St Augustine/dYouville... Kirkwood (JUCO)/Humber (CCAA)
Keshon Montague... dYouville... Pacific (D1)/Barton (JUCO)
Kevin Ramos ...dYouville ...Sault (CCAA)
Khalid Abdel-Gabar ...Meadowvale ...Sheridan (CCAA)/Windsor (CIS)Pro
Kingslee D’Silva ...Meadowvale ...Sheridan (CCAA)/Guelph (CIS)
Lewis Diankulu ...Ste Famille ...McCook (JUCO)/Queens at Charlotte (D2)
Manny Dosanjh ...Sandalwood ...Humber (CCAA)/Delta (D2)
Manny Sahota ...dYouville ...Cornell (D1)/Toronto (CIS)
Marcos Clennon ...Father Goetz ...Nippissing (CIS)
Marcus Anderson ...Campion... Carleton (CIS)
Marcus Lewis ...Central Peel ...Nippissing (CIS)
Marko Pirovic ...Robert Hall ...Maine (D1)
Matthew Taylor ...Chingacousy ...New Mexico St (D1)
McKasey Samuels ...Cardinal Leger ...Durham (CCAA)
Michael Asemota ...Notre Dame ...Brock (CIS)
Michael Grasic ...Gonzaga ...University of Zagreb
Michael Edwards ...Meadowvale ...Guelph (CIS)
Michael Kayeye ...Ascension ...Humber (CCAA)
Michael Selkridge ...Notre Dame ...Sheridan (CCAA)
Mile Pajovic ...Glenforest ...Toronto (CIS)
Nathan Thompson ...Notre Dame ...Laurier (CIS)
Nicholas Campbell ...Brampton Centennial ...St Clair (CCAA)/Sheridan (CCAA)
Nicholas McDonald ...Xavier ...New Mexico (JUCO)
Nick Madray ...Stephen Lewis ...Binghampton (D1)/Eastern Michigan (D1)
Norville Clayton ...Chinguacousy/dYouville ...Sheridan (CCAA)
Oge Nwoko ...St Joseph ...Concordia (CIS)
Omar Shiddo ...Castlebrooke ...Western (CIS)
Ovie Eyamaro ...dYouville ...Eastern Wyoming (JUCO)
Paul Williams ...Brampton Centennial ...Sheridan (CCAA)
Peter Boateng ...dYouville ...Simon Fraser (D2)
Phaul Peralta...St Augustine... Phillipines
Rasheed Weekes ...Woodlands/Xavier/St Martin ...Guelph (CIS)
Rayon Miller ...dYouville ...New Brunswick (CIS)
Reece Brooks ...Brampton Centennial ...Clarendon (JUCO)
Richard Iheadindu...Central Peel/Fletcher’s Meadow... York (CIS)
Reilly Reid...Lorne Park...Assumption (D2)/Toronto (CIS)
Romar Subban...St Roch...Sheridan (CCAA)
Rowan Barrett Jr...St Marcellinus...Duke (D1)
Sean Fasoyiro...Mayfield...Franklin Pierce (D2)
Sean Miller-Moore...St Augustine...Moberley (JUCO)
Shacier Locke...John Cabot...Cape Breton (CIS)
Shamar Lewis...Chingacousy...Hagerstown (JUCO)
Shaq Goldson...Meadowvale...York (CIS)
Shaq Keith...Fletcher’s Meadow...Cape Breton (CIS)Indian Hills (JUCO)Pro
Tamoy Lewis...Loyola...Lakeland (CCAA)/Sheridan (CCAA)
Tarik Smith-James.....St Joan of Arc.....Lakehead (CIS)
Terell Carr....Sandalwood....Sault (CCAA)Sheridan (CCAA)
Theo Thomas...Ascension...Laurentian (CIS)
Therren Shelton-Szmidt...Loyola...Middle Tennessee (D1)
Trevon Mollison...Notre Dame...St Clair (CCAA)
Tychon Carter...Campion...Laurentian (CIS)
Tyrell Rogers...Mt Carmel...Niagara (CCAA)
Ukasha Khan...dYouville...Western (CIS)


Last edited by panathas on Thu Feb 08, 2018 1:30 pm; edited 19 times in total

_________________
BRAMPTON CENTENNIAL BASKETBALL since 2004
2011 and 2017 JR TIER I ROPSSAA CHAMP
378 WINs-191 LOSSEs (66% winning %)
43 Tournaments hosted
25 former players at post-secondary programs
25 tourney championships
19 All stars
-----------------------------------------------
9th SENIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Emery 72 Brampton Centennial 70
9th JUNIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Campion 67 Xavier 63
avatar
panathas
Senior

Number of posts : 952
Registration date : 2008-08-09

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: PEEL ALL STAR INFORMATION

Post by panathas on Thu Mar 23, 2017 7:53 pm

2017 PEEL SR ALL STAR PARTICIPANTS

Josh Morgan, St Augustine
Phaul Peralta, St Augustine
Jaylen Baker, Notre Dame
Tyreke Walters, Notre Dame
Vlad Lukomski, St Marcellinus
Jaden Lewin, St Marcellinus
Sidney Okeke, St Marcellinus
Kameron David, Suzuki
Dominique Dennis, Suzuki
TJ Nelson King, Central Peel
Rasheed Weekes, St Martin
Kareem Elliott, Ambrozic
Marcus Ahmadzai, Ambrozic
Rahim Dennis, Xavier
Oge Nwoko, St Joseph
Daniel Buckley, St Joseph
Stephane Ingo, Ste Famille
Ukasha Khan, DYouvile
Jacob Jimenez, Aquinas
Kamari Scott, Aquinas
David Muenkat, Cardinal Leger
Devonte Cappa, St Roch
Tajay Smith-Williams, Louise Arbour
Kenan Kababji, Joan of Arc
Tariq Bakri Hamad, TL Kennedy

_________________
BRAMPTON CENTENNIAL BASKETBALL since 2004
2011 and 2017 JR TIER I ROPSSAA CHAMP
378 WINs-191 LOSSEs (66% winning %)
43 Tournaments hosted
25 former players at post-secondary programs
25 tourney championships
19 All stars
-----------------------------------------------
9th SENIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Emery 72 Brampton Centennial 70
9th JUNIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Campion 67 Xavier 63
avatar
panathas
Senior

Number of posts : 952
Registration date : 2008-08-09

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: PEEL ALL STAR INFORMATION

Post by panathas on Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:15 pm

First post updated.....further information to follow on tryouts

_________________
BRAMPTON CENTENNIAL BASKETBALL since 2004
2011 and 2017 JR TIER I ROPSSAA CHAMP
378 WINs-191 LOSSEs (66% winning %)
43 Tournaments hosted
25 former players at post-secondary programs
25 tourney championships
19 All stars
-----------------------------------------------
9th SENIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Emery 72 Brampton Centennial 70
9th JUNIOR WINTER CLASSIC CHAMPIONS: Campion 67 Xavier 63
avatar
panathas
Senior

Number of posts : 952
Registration date : 2008-08-09

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum