2017-THE 37th ANNUAL JANE & FINCH CLASSIC (AUG9TH - AUG13TH)

View previous topic View next topic Go down

2017-THE 37th ANNUAL JANE & FINCH CLASSIC (AUG9TH - AUG13TH)

Post by Westbasketball on Mon Jun 08, 2015 11:36 am

Registration is now open for Canada's Number #1 Summer Basketball Tournament and the longest summer basketball event in the city of Toronto.....The 39th Annual Jane and Finch Classic (August 9th to August 13th) @ HOOPDOME and St. Basils the Great College School

Please visit www.Janeandfinchclassic.com for more info, and our Instagram account @ Janefinchclassic

WHAT IS THE JANE AND FINCH CLASSIC?

1) Canada’s Number #1 Non-Sanctioned Basketball Tournament and the longest summer basketball event in Toronto.

2) The gathering of the most skillful players and best teams in Toronto, and the GTA competing against teams from across North America.

3) The last major Rep, AAU, Summer Basketball event in the city of Toronto, and the last best opportunity for Prep, Colleges, and University coaches to recruit major talent from the Greater Toronto Area

4) Media Exposure for teams and individual players who compete at a high level: Mix Tape King!”

5) Compete against the best competition in the Greater Toronto Area


This tournament is a great opportunity for clubs to wrap up the AAU season on a high note, and play against the best Canadian teams that you would normally not have the opportunity to play, due to the busy summer season, hectic AAU travel schedule, sponsored tournament in the US or "your" continual focus with player development. "Play against the best competition in the city.

All REP, AAU, OBA, MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL TEAMS TO COME OUT AND PLAY AGAINST THE BEST TALENT FROM THE GTA (ALL GAMES WILL BE PLAYED ON FULL SIZE GYM FLOOR. ABSOLUTELY NO HALF COURT GAMES)


WHAT WE WILL ACHIEVE

The theme for this event will be REAL (Respect, Everyone and Life) and of course have fun!!!

Earn a Mix-Tape from the Mixtapes Kings of Toronto Basketball

DATES: AUGUST 9TH TO AUGUST 13TH

HIGHLIGHTS

Jane And Finch March Insanity Invitational! Official 2016 Recap: https://youtu.be/lqwOIWhqmgM

Jane & Finch March Madness Week Tournament ! SICK Highlights! 2015: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jW_jv2BfVJ0&index=1&list=FLSmkgZmxRHLEzOVSb8bJe7g

Jane And Finch Classic Recap CRAZY Highlights ft. James Johnson , Alex Johnson , Marcus Carr & More! 2015: https://youtu.be/lT1GNKOmrV4

Players SHOW Out To The 2016 Jane And Finch Classic! Official Event Recap!
https://youtu.be/Fi8oN2O72Uc

TOP Talent Battle It Out At The 2017 March Insanity Invitational! CRAZY Posters & Handles!
https://youtu.be/2dNT5gyDdMg

Can Amera Headlines The 2017 March Insanity Classic! OFFICIAL Event Recap!
https://youtu.be/WVpbhpL-YjA

Dalano Banton - is a 6'6 Elite PG that can do it all - Official Mixtape
https://youtu.be/DqJyDT7N5ms


AGE CATEGORY:

Elite Men

Open Women

17 & Under Boys and Girls (As of Jan 1st, same year)

16 & Under Boys and Girls (As of Jan 1st, same year)

15 & Under Boys and Girls (As of Jan 1st, same year)

14 & Under Boys and Girls (As of Jan 1st, same year)

13 & Under Boys (As of Jan 1st, same year)

12 & Under Boys (As of Jan 1st, same year)

11 & Under Boys (As of Jan 1st, same year)

10 & Under Boys (As of Jan 1st, same year)


Last edited by Westbasketball on Wed May 03, 2017 3:27 pm; edited 5 times in total (Reason for editing : 2017-THE 37th ANNUAL JANE & FINCH CLASSIC (AUG9TH - AUG13TH))
avatar
Westbasketball
Sophomore

Number of posts : 433
Registration date : 2010-07-09

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2017-THE 37th ANNUAL JANE & FINCH CLASSIC (AUG9TH - AUG13TH)

Post by Westbasketball on Tue Aug 04, 2015 5:28 pm

Only $3 per location to watch the games.

17 U Pools - 9 TEAMS

Pool A
A.Northern Kings
B.Motion
C.Mississauga Wolverines

Pool B
D.Grassroots
E.Canada Elite - Yaaace
F.Cyrus

Pool C
G.Peoples
H.Deen Up
I.Markham Gators

Friday Evening @ St Basil's the Great College School:
1. 8:05PM(D v. E)

Friday Evening @Archbishop Romero:
1. 6:00PM(B v. C)

Saturday @ Archbishop Romero:
1. 1:35PM (H v. I)

Saturday @James Cardinal McGuigan:
1. 8:20PM(D v. F)

Saturday @ St Basil's the Great College School:
1. 10:35AM(A v. C)
2. 11:55AM(G v. I)
3. 1:15PM(A v. B)
4. 2:35PM(E v. F)

Saturday @ St Basil's the Great College School:
5. 6:45PM (G v. H)


Sunday @James Cardinal McGuigan:
1. 10:30AM (Semi-Finals) First place Pool A vs. First place Pool B {Game1}
2. 11:45AM (Semi-Finals) First place Pool C vs. 4th seeded Team (Point spread/Wins){Game2}

Sunday Championship Game @ St Basil's the Great College School
7:40PM Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2

16 U Pools - 16 TEAMS

Pool A
A.Mount Dennis Boys and Girls Club
B.RTR
C.PYB
D.Grassroots

Pool B

E.Rise Unlimited
F.Canada Elite - Triple Balance
G.Cyrus
H.Toronto Terror

Pool C
I.Stackhouse YYZ
J.Waterloo Wolverines
K.Toronto Trojans
L.RTR - B

Pool D
M.Push
N.Toronto Unlimited
O.Northern Kings
P.Stackhouse 416

Thursday @ St. Basil's the Great College School:
1. 5:45PM(O v. P)
2. 7:05PM(E v. F)
3. 8:25PM(M v. O)
2. 9:45PM(N v. P)

Thursday @ Archbishop Romero:
1. 7:10PM(A v. C)
2. 9:30PM(A v. D)

Friday @ Archbishop Romero:
1. 7:20PM(E v. G)

Friday @ James Cardinal McGuigan:
1. 5:30PM(B v. C)
2. 7:35PM(C v. D)

Friday @ St. Basil's the Great College School:
1. 5:35PM(F v. H)
2. 6:50PM(I v. J)

Saturday @ Percy Johnson:
1. 12:55PM(G v. F)
2. 5:30PM(E v. H)
3. 7:50PM(G v. H)

Saturday @ Msgr Fraser College School/Regina Pacis:
1. 1:15PM(A v. B)
2. 5:30PM(B v. D)

Saturday @ Don Bosco:
1. 9:35AM(N v. O)
2. 7:55PM(M v. N)

Saturday @ Archbishop Romero:
1. 2:55PM (J v. K)
2. 4:10PM (M v. P)

Saturday @ :
1. 11:45AM(K v. L)

Saturday @ St. Basil's the Great College School:
1. 5:15PM(J v. L)
2. 6:35PM(I v. K)
4. 7:50PM(F v. G)
5. 9:10PM(I v. L)

Sunday @ James Cardinal McGuigan
1. 9:20AM(Semi-Finals) Winner of Pool (A) v. Winner of Pool (B) {Game1}
Sunday @ St. Basil's the Great College School:
2. 9:25AM(Semi-Finals) Winner of Pool (C) v. Winner of Pool (D) {Game2}

Sunday Championship Game @ St Basil's the Great College School:
5:10PM Championship Game Winner of Game 1 v. Winner of Game 2


15 U Pools - 8 TEAMS

Pool A

A.Nk Kings
B.BMD
C.Rise Unlimited - Playing Up
D.Peoples

Pool B
E.Grassroots
F.Team Breakdown Bright
G.Yaaace
H.Brampton Warriors

Friday Evening @Percy Johnson:
1. 6:00PM(C v. D)
2. 7:10PM(G v. H)
3. 8:20PM(C v. B)

Saturday @ Archbishop Romero:
2. 9:30AM(E v. F)

Saturday @Percy Johnson:

1. 8:15AM(A v. D)
3. 10:35AM(A v. B)
4. 11:45AM(E v. H)
5. 12:55PM (G v. F)
6. 2:05PM Q-Finals (First Pool A v. 4th Place Pool B) {Game 1}
8. 3:15PM Q-Finals (First Pool B v. 4th Place Pool A) {Game 2}
9. 4:25PM Q-Finals (2nd Place Pool B v. 3rd Place Pool A) {Game 4}

Saturday @ Don Bosco:
7. 3:10PM Q-Finals (2nd Place Pool A v. 3rd Place Pool B) {Game 3}

Sunday @ :
1. 9:25AM (Semi-Finals) Winner of Game (1) v. Winner of Game (3) {Game 1}
2. 10:35AM (Semi-Finals) Winner of Game (2) v. Winner of Game (4) {Game 2}

Sunday @ St Basil's the Great College School:
4:00PM Championship Game Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2


14 U Pools - 9 TEAMS


Pool A
A.Etobicoke Thunder
B.SBA
C.Northern Kings - Skinner

Pool B
D.Grassroots
E.RTR
F.Red Swarm Elite

Pool C

G.Northern Kings - A
H.PUSH
I.Yaaace

Friday @ James Cardinal McGuigan:
1. 6:30PM(G v. H)

Friday @ Don Bosco:
1. 6:00PM(D v. E)
2. 8:30PM(B v. C)

Saturday @ Don Bosco:
1. 11:40AM(E v. F)
2. 12:50AM(A v. B)
3. 2:05PM(D v. F)
4. 5:35PM(A v. C)

Saturday @ James Cardinal McGuigan:
1. 5:40PM(G v. I)
2. 7:05PM(I v. H)

Sunday @ Don Bosco:
1. 8:15AM Q-Finals (First Place Pool C v. 2nd Place Team Pool B) {Game 1}
2. 9:25AM Q-Finals (2nd Place Team Pool C v. 2nd Place Team Pool A) {Game 3}

Sunday @ Archbishop Romero:
1. 8:15AM Q-Finals (First Place Pool A v. 8th Seeded Team (Pts spread) {Game 2}
2. 9:25AM Q-Finals (First Place Pool B v. 7th Seeded Team (Pts spread) {Game 4}

Sunday (Semi-Finals) @ Father Henry Carr:
1. 11:45AM (Semi-Finals) Winner of Game (1) vs. Winner of Game (2) {Game 1}
2. 12:55PM (Semi-Finals) Winner of (3) vs. Winner of (4) {Game 2}

Sunday Championship Game @ St Basil's the Great College School
2:50PM Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2

13 U Pools - 9 TEAMS

Pool A
A.Mount Dennis
B.Uptown 416
C.Canada Elite "Gold"

Pool B
D.Cyrus Elite
E.Canada Elite "Black"
F.PYB

Pool C
G.Vaughan Basketbal
H.Wc2p
I.Grassroots

Thursday @ Archbishop Romero
1. 6:00PM(A v. C)
2. 8:20PM(A v. B)

Friday @ :
1. 6:00PM (H v. I)
2. 7:10PM(E v. F)
3. 8:20PM(G v. I)

Saturday @ Archbishop Romero
1. 11:55AM(B v. C)

Saturday @ :
1. 8:15AM(D v. F )
2. 9:25AM(G v. H)
3. 10:35AM(D v. E)
4. 1:00PM(Q-Finals) First Place Pool A v. 2nd Place Pool B (Pts Spread) {Game 3}
5. 2:05PM(Q-Finals) First Place Pool C v. 8th seeded team (Pts Spread) {Game 2}
6. 3:15PM(Q-Finals) First Place Pool B v. 7th seeded team (Pts Spread) {Game 1}
7. 4:25PM(Q-Finals) 2nd Place Pool A v. 2nd Place Pool C (Pts Spread) {Game 4}
8. 5:35PM(Semi-Final) Winner of {Game 1} vs. Winner of {Game 2}
9. 6:45PM(Semi-Final) Winner of {Game 3} vs. Winner of {Game 4}

Sunday Championship Game @ St Basil's the Great College School:
1. 1:40 PM Winner of {Game 1} vs. Winner of {Game 2}


11 U Pools - 8 TEAMS


Pool A
A.Grassroots #1
B.Motion
C.Canada Elite
D.RTR

Pool B
E.Grassroots #2
F.NBA Collective
G.Cyrus
H.SBA

Friday @ James Cardinal McGuigan:
1. 8:30AM(A v. B)
2. 10:30AM(E v. F)
3. 11:30AM(A v. D)
4. 1:30PM(C v. D)
5. 2:30PM(E v. H)
6. 3:30PM(A v. C)
7. 4:30PM(B v. D)

Saturday @ Archbishop Romero:
1. 8:15AM(G v. H)
2. 5:30PM(E v. G)
3. 7:45PM(G v. F)

Saturday @ Msgr Fraser College School/Regina Pacis:
1. 2:20PM (F v. H)
2. 4:35PM(C v. B)

Sunday @ Msgr Fraser College School/Regina Pacis:
1. 8:15AM (Semi-Finals) First Place Pool A v. Second Place Pool B {Game1}
2. 9:15AM (Semi-Finals) First place Pool B v. First Place Pool A {Game2}

Sunday Championship Game @ St Basil's the Great College School:
1. 11:30AM Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
avatar
Westbasketball
Sophomore

Number of posts : 433
Registration date : 2010-07-09

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2017-THE 37th ANNUAL JANE & FINCH CLASSIC (AUG9TH - AUG13TH)

Post by Westbasketball on Sat Sep 05, 2015 7:18 am

The 37th annual Jane And Finch Classic Recap CRAZY Highlights ft. James Johnson , Alex Johnson , Marcus Carr & More!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lT1GNKOmrV4
avatar
Westbasketball
Sophomore

Number of posts : 433
Registration date : 2010-07-09

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2017-THE 37th ANNUAL JANE & FINCH CLASSIC (AUG9TH - AUG13TH)

Post by Westbasketball on Wed May 03, 2017 3:28 pm

Registration is now open for Canada's Number #1 Summer Basketball Tournament and the longest summer basketball event in the city of Toronto.....The 39th Annual Jane and Finch Classic (August 9th to August 13th) @ HOOPDOME and St. Basils the Great College School

Please visit www.Janeandfinchclassic.com for more info, and our Instagram account @ Janefinchclassic

WHAT IS THE JANE AND FINCH CLASSIC?

1) Canada’s Number #1 Non-Sanctioned Basketball Tournament and the longest summer basketball event in Toronto.

2) The gathering of the most skillful players and best teams in Toronto, and the GTA competing against teams from across North America.

3) The last major Rep, AAU, Summer Basketball event in the city of Toronto, and the last best opportunity for Prep, Colleges, and University coaches to recruit major talent from the Greater Toronto Area

4) Media Exposure for teams and individual players who compete at a high level: Mix Tape King!”

5) Compete against the best competition in the Greater Toronto Area


This tournament is a great opportunity for clubs to wrap up the AAU season on a high note, and play against the best Canadian teams that you would normally not have the opportunity to play, due to the busy summer season, hectic AAU travel schedule, sponsored tournament in the US or "your" continual focus with player development. "Play against the best competition in the city.

All REP, AAU, OBA, MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL TEAMS TO COME OUT AND PLAY AGAINST THE BEST TALENT FROM THE GTA (ALL GAMES WILL BE PLAYED ON FULL SIZE GYM FLOOR. ABSOLUTELY NO HALF COURT GAMES)


WHAT WE WILL ACHIEVE

The theme for this event will be REAL (Respect, Everyone and Life) and of course have fun!!!

Earn a Mix-Tape from the Mixtapes Kings of Toronto Basketball

DATES: AUGUST 9TH TO AUGUST 13TH

HIGHLIGHTS

Jane And Finch March Insanity Invitational! Official 2016 Recap: https://youtu.be/lqwOIWhqmgM

Jane & Finch March Madness Week Tournament ! SICK Highlights! 2015: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jW_jv2BfVJ0&index=1&list=FLSmkgZmxRHLEzOVSb8bJe7g

Jane And Finch Classic Recap CRAZY Highlights ft. James Johnson , Alex Johnson , Marcus Carr & More! 2015: https://youtu.be/lT1GNKOmrV4

Players SHOW Out To The 2016 Jane And Finch Classic! Official Event Recap!
https://youtu.be/Fi8oN2O72Uc

TOP Talent Battle It Out At The 2017 March Insanity Invitational! CRAZY Posters & Handles!
https://youtu.be/2dNT5gyDdMg

Can Amera Headlines The 2017 March Insanity Classic! OFFICIAL Event Recap!
https://youtu.be/WVpbhpL-YjA

Dalano Banton - is a 6'6 Elite PG that can do it all - Official Mixtape
https://youtu.be/DqJyDT7N5ms


AGE CATEGORY:

Elite Men

Open Women

17 & Under Boys and Girls (As of Jan 1st, same year)

16 & Under Boys and Girls (As of Jan 1st, same year)

15 & Under Boys and Girls (As of Jan 1st, same year)

14 & Under Boys and Girls (As of Jan 1st, same year)

13 & Under Boys (As of Jan 1st, same year)

12 & Under Boys (As of Jan 1st, same year)

11 & Under Boys (As of Jan 1st, same year)

10 & Under Boys (As of Jan 1st, same year)
avatar
Westbasketball
Sophomore

Number of posts : 433
Registration date : 2010-07-09

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: 2017-THE 37th ANNUAL JANE & FINCH CLASSIC (AUG9TH - AUG13TH)

Post by Westbasketball on Mon Jul 17, 2017 3:30 pm

“Maximize your exposure for the International, Canadian and American Scouts!”

10u
1) NBA collective – Gold
2) Gators Basketball
3) NBA collective – Black
4) Mississauga Monarchs
5) Yaaace
6) Hardwood Kings

11u
1) Northern Kings
2)
3) NBA collective – Gold
4) Grassroots
5) Mississauga Monarchs
6) Oakville Basketball

12u
1) Grassroots or BK
2) RedRush – Montreal
3) Yaaace
4) Northern Kings
5) Grassroots
6) Mississauga Monarchs
7) Motion
Cool MTS Prospects (Montreal)
9) CIA Bounce
10) Simms Sports

13u
1) Peoples
2) Peel Elite
3) Mississauga Monarchs
4) Northern Kings
5) MTL Prospects (Montreal)
6) RedRush – Montreal
7) Motion
Cool Gators Basketball
9) Grassroots
10) CK Kings
11) Cyrus

14u
1) Peel Elite
2) Halton Huskies
3) Peoples
4) Northern Kings
5) RedRush – Montreal (Coach Denburk)
6) Compass (London)
7) Yaaace
Cool Mississauga Monarchs - Gold
9) Gatineau Dragons (Québec)
10) Mississauga Monarchs - Black
11) MTL Prospects (Montreal)
12) BMD Falcons
13) Brothers Keeper/Grassroots
14) Brampton Breakdown Bright
15) Cyrus
16) Gators Basketball
17) CIA Bounce
18) Toronto Basketball Club

15u
1) Brothers Keeper - Savy
2) Compass (London)
3) MTL Prospects (Montreal)
4) Peel Elite
5) Rwi Kings
6) Northern Kings
7) CK Kings
Cool Brothers Keeper Black
9) RedRush – Montreal
10) Yaaace
11) Malvern Titans
12) Mississauga Monarchs
13) Northstars (March Insanity Champs)
14) Peoples Basketball
15) UPLAY
16) Uptown 416
17) Vaughan City Elite
18) Gators Basketball – Gold
19) Gators Basketball – Black
20) TSB
21) TeamFiveOneNine


16u
1) Gators Basketball
2) Grassroots
3) Uptown 416
4) Northern Kings
5) Ottawa Next Level
6) RedRush – Montreal
7) Peolples Basketball
Cool Gatineau Dragons (Québec)
9) Starting 5
10 BK – Black
11) Mississauga Monarchs
12) Malvern Titans
13) SBA –
14) Run n Dunk
15) Oakville Basketball

17u (5th year players are eligible - 18u)
1) Grassroots
2) Northern Kings
3) Brampton Breakdown Bright
4) Peoples Basketball
5) Can-Amera
6) Toronto Union
7) Ottawa Next Level
Cool Gators Basketball
9) BTB
10) Gatineau Dragons
11) RWI Kings
12) GTA Lakers
13) RedRush – Montreal
14) TeamFiveOneNine
15) Toronto Basketball Club

Men's
1) Gators Basketball
2) TOP GUN
3) RTR
4) Grassroots
5) We Remain
6) Peoples Basketball
7) Toben
Cool Wolves
9) Desta Player Dev

Jr Girls:
1) Sister’s Keeper
2) Red Rush – Montreal
3) WC2P
4) Peoples
5) Peel Elite
6)

Sr Girls:
1) Sister’s Keeper
2) BecomeOne
3) Red Rush – Montreal
4) Grassroots
5) Peel Elite
6) North Stars
avatar
Westbasketball
Sophomore

Number of posts : 433
Registration date : 2010-07-09

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum