The following students will participate in the JUNIOR PEEL ALL STAR game.
-BRING YOUR OWN SHORTS'
-BRING $35 if you haven't all ready paid.
Team WHITE:
Kobe Elvis, Campion
Charles Bediako, St Marcellinus
Christian Brazel, Suzuki
Lorenzo Barbieri, Brampton Centennial
A.J Nelson-King, Central Peel
Zai Ali, Brampton Centennial
Kevonte Marksman, Brampton Centennial
Jackson Kelly, Brampton Centennial
Gabriel Liwag, St.Joan of Arc
Paolo Rivera, St. Francis Xavier
Filipe Vau, Pocock
Jalen Shirley, D'Youville
Team: Black
Destin Croft, Cardinal Ambrozic
Dimron Phillips, St. Roch
Chris Cichocki, Goetz
Oumar Idriss, Campion
Christian Morgan, Cardinal Ambrozic
Shayan Haque, D’Youville
Jalen Roberts, D'Youville
Rasheed Rose, St.Augustine
Patrick Rivera, St. Francis Xavier
Mitchell Hlady, Joan of Arc
Covaun Armstrong, Campion
Dave Morante, St.Martins
__________________________________________________
PEEL ALL STAR GAME INFORMATION
-Wednesday April 5 at Sheridan College (Brampton Campus)
- 6 pm-JUNIOR game
- 8 pm-SENIOR game
-Will be presenting the following awards as well: Players of the Game, Mr. Peel Basketball, Top Prospect, Academic Award.
TICKETS are $5 at the door for adults, $2 for HS students and free for kids 12 and under.
__________________________________________________________________
CONTACT:
elias.pahis@peelsb.com
@bcssbasketball
__________________________________________________________________
2015 VIDEO AND RECAP
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kP7M1dWK_xQ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IE7nTasLnrw
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/5562153-buzzer-beater-wins-all-star-game/
2014 RECAP:
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/4457240-peel-s-top-basketball-talent-showcased-at-sheridan/
http://northpolehoops.com/2014/04/08/2014-peel-all-star-rosters-released/#.VPeuwS6fYsI
2013 RECAP:
http://northpolehoops.com/2013/04/10/peel-has-talent/#.VPeteS6fYsI
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3073262-all-stars-shine-at-hoops-showcase/
2012 RECAP:
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3076492-hoops-all-stars-work-overtime/
2011 RECAP:
http://northpolehoops.com/2011/04/14/peel-region-all-stars-take-flight/#.VPeuJi6fYsI
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3071083-periana-named-mr-basketball-at-all-star-game/
2010:
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3091137-basketball-all-stars-named/
2009:
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3094560-basketball-stars-set-to-shine-at-sheridan/
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3075042-north-squads-win-battle-of-all-stars/
______________________________________________________
Mr PEEL BASKETBALL
2016: Clythus Griffith, St Joseph
2015: CJ Bennett, Campion
2014: Trevon Mollison, Notre Dame
2013: James Agyeman, D'Youville
2012: Cassidy Ryan, Mt Carmel
2011: Dylan Periana, D'Youville
TOP PEEL PROSPECT
2016: Joel Brown, Campion
2015: Rowan Barrett Jr, St Marcellinius
SR Academic Award
2016: Kareem Elliott, Ambrozic
2015: Freddy Ibrahim, Goetz
JR Academic Award
2016: Noah Wharton, St Marcellinus
2015: Joel Brown, Campion
______________________________________________________
Over 70 ALUMNI of the this event have gone on to play at the next level, below are a few.
Anthony Bennett (Cleveland Cavs, NBA)
Manny Sahota (Cornell/UofT, NCAA/CIS)
Jahmal Jones (Ryerson, CIS)
Nick Madray (Binghamton, NCAA)
Gilbert Gyamfi (JUCO, NCAA D2)
Matthew Taylor (NMSU, NCAA)
Daniel Tulloch (York, CIS)
Alex Campbell (Niagara/Windsor, OCAA/CIS)
Andrew Stephenson (Sheridan, OCAA)
Paul Williams (Sheridan, OCAA)
Dylan Periana (Sheridan, OCAA)
James Ageymang (LAurier/UNBC, CIS)
Ashton Stephenson (Niagara/UCB, OCAA/CIS)
Denzell Taylor (Old Dominion, NCAA)
Marko Pirovic (Maine, NCAA)
Kedar Wright (UBC, CIS)
Donnovan Hastings (JUCO)
Jovan Leamy (Lyndenwood, NCAA D2)
Jaylan Morgan (Williston, JUCO)
Richard Iheadindu (York, CIS)
Jordan Clennon (JUCO, Winnipeg, CIS)
Khalid Abdel-Gabar (Sheridan, Windsor OCAA.CIS)
Michael Selkridge (Sheridan, OCAA)
Tychon Carter (Laurentian, CIS)
Juwon Grannum (Ryerson, CIS)
Kashrell Lawrence (Dalhousie, CIS)
Shaq Keith (JUCO)
Reilly Reid (Assumption, NCAA D2)
Allister Chisholm (Delta, NCAA D2)
Bikram Gill (Ball State, NCAA)
Cassidy Ryan (Canisius, NCAA)
Kenny Ejim (JUCO)
Marcos Clennon (Nipissing, CIS)
Marcus Lewis (Nipissing, CIS)
Jayvon Lake (Loyalist, OCAA)
David Aromolaran (Laurentian, CIS)
Marcus Anderson, (Carleton, CIS)
CJ Bennett (Humber, OCAA)
Trevon Mollison (St Clair/Humber, OCAA)
DamiAnn Prehay (Tallahassee, JUCO)
Emmanuel Ansah (New Mexico, JUCO)
Josiah Riley (New Mexico, JUCO)
Nicholas McDonald (New Mexico, JUCO)
Freddy Ibrahim (Tampa, NCAA D2)
Nicholas Campbell (Sheridan, OCAA)
Jemol Edwards (Sheridan, OCAA)
Omar Shiddo (Western, CIS)
Michael Asemota (Brock, CIS)
Shamar Lewis (Hagerstown, JUCO)
Keshon Montague (Pacific, NCAA I)
-BRING YOUR OWN SHORTS'
-BRING $35 if you haven't all ready paid.
Team WHITE:
Kobe Elvis, Campion
Charles Bediako, St Marcellinus
Christian Brazel, Suzuki
Lorenzo Barbieri, Brampton Centennial
A.J Nelson-King, Central Peel
Zai Ali, Brampton Centennial
Kevonte Marksman, Brampton Centennial
Jackson Kelly, Brampton Centennial
Gabriel Liwag, St.Joan of Arc
Paolo Rivera, St. Francis Xavier
Filipe Vau, Pocock
Jalen Shirley, D'Youville
Team: Black
Destin Croft, Cardinal Ambrozic
Dimron Phillips, St. Roch
Chris Cichocki, Goetz
Oumar Idriss, Campion
Christian Morgan, Cardinal Ambrozic
Shayan Haque, D’Youville
Jalen Roberts, D'Youville
Rasheed Rose, St.Augustine
Patrick Rivera, St. Francis Xavier
Mitchell Hlady, Joan of Arc
Covaun Armstrong, Campion
Dave Morante, St.Martins
__________________________________________________
PEEL ALL STAR GAME INFORMATION
-Wednesday April 5 at Sheridan College (Brampton Campus)
- 6 pm-JUNIOR game
- 8 pm-SENIOR game
-Will be presenting the following awards as well: Players of the Game, Mr. Peel Basketball, Top Prospect, Academic Award.
TICKETS are $5 at the door for adults, $2 for HS students and free for kids 12 and under.
__________________________________________________________________
CONTACT:
elias.pahis@peelsb.com
@bcssbasketball
__________________________________________________________________
2015 VIDEO AND RECAP
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kP7M1dWK_xQ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IE7nTasLnrw
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/5562153-buzzer-beater-wins-all-star-game/
2014 RECAP:
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/4457240-peel-s-top-basketball-talent-showcased-at-sheridan/
http://northpolehoops.com/2014/04/08/2014-peel-all-star-rosters-released/#.VPeuwS6fYsI
2013 RECAP:
http://northpolehoops.com/2013/04/10/peel-has-talent/#.VPeteS6fYsI
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3073262-all-stars-shine-at-hoops-showcase/
2012 RECAP:
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3076492-hoops-all-stars-work-overtime/
2011 RECAP:
http://northpolehoops.com/2011/04/14/peel-region-all-stars-take-flight/#.VPeuJi6fYsI
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3071083-periana-named-mr-basketball-at-all-star-game/
2010:
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3091137-basketball-all-stars-named/
2009:
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3094560-basketball-stars-set-to-shine-at-sheridan/
http://www.bramptonguardian.com/sports-story/3075042-north-squads-win-battle-of-all-stars/
______________________________________________________
Mr PEEL BASKETBALL
2016: Clythus Griffith, St Joseph
2015: CJ Bennett, Campion
2014: Trevon Mollison, Notre Dame
2013: James Agyeman, D'Youville
2012: Cassidy Ryan, Mt Carmel
2011: Dylan Periana, D'Youville
TOP PEEL PROSPECT
2016: Joel Brown, Campion
2015: Rowan Barrett Jr, St Marcellinius
SR Academic Award
2016: Kareem Elliott, Ambrozic
2015: Freddy Ibrahim, Goetz
JR Academic Award
2016: Noah Wharton, St Marcellinus
2015: Joel Brown, Campion
______________________________________________________
Over 70 ALUMNI of the this event have gone on to play at the next level, below are a few.
Anthony Bennett (Cleveland Cavs, NBA)
Manny Sahota (Cornell/UofT, NCAA/CIS)
Jahmal Jones (Ryerson, CIS)
Nick Madray (Binghamton, NCAA)
Gilbert Gyamfi (JUCO, NCAA D2)
Matthew Taylor (NMSU, NCAA)
Daniel Tulloch (York, CIS)
Alex Campbell (Niagara/Windsor, OCAA/CIS)
Andrew Stephenson (Sheridan, OCAA)
Paul Williams (Sheridan, OCAA)
Dylan Periana (Sheridan, OCAA)
James Ageymang (LAurier/UNBC, CIS)
Ashton Stephenson (Niagara/UCB, OCAA/CIS)
Denzell Taylor (Old Dominion, NCAA)
Marko Pirovic (Maine, NCAA)
Kedar Wright (UBC, CIS)
Donnovan Hastings (JUCO)
Jovan Leamy (Lyndenwood, NCAA D2)
Jaylan Morgan (Williston, JUCO)
Richard Iheadindu (York, CIS)
Jordan Clennon (JUCO, Winnipeg, CIS)
Khalid Abdel-Gabar (Sheridan, Windsor OCAA.CIS)
Michael Selkridge (Sheridan, OCAA)
Tychon Carter (Laurentian, CIS)
Juwon Grannum (Ryerson, CIS)
Kashrell Lawrence (Dalhousie, CIS)
Shaq Keith (JUCO)
Reilly Reid (Assumption, NCAA D2)
Allister Chisholm (Delta, NCAA D2)
Bikram Gill (Ball State, NCAA)
Cassidy Ryan (Canisius, NCAA)
Kenny Ejim (JUCO)
Marcos Clennon (Nipissing, CIS)
Marcus Lewis (Nipissing, CIS)
Jayvon Lake (Loyalist, OCAA)
David Aromolaran (Laurentian, CIS)
Marcus Anderson, (Carleton, CIS)
CJ Bennett (Humber, OCAA)
Trevon Mollison (St Clair/Humber, OCAA)
DamiAnn Prehay (Tallahassee, JUCO)
Emmanuel Ansah (New Mexico, JUCO)
Josiah Riley (New Mexico, JUCO)
Nicholas McDonald (New Mexico, JUCO)
Freddy Ibrahim (Tampa, NCAA D2)
Nicholas Campbell (Sheridan, OCAA)
Jemol Edwards (Sheridan, OCAA)
Omar Shiddo (Western, CIS)
Michael Asemota (Brock, CIS)
Shamar Lewis (Hagerstown, JUCO)
Keshon Montague (Pacific, NCAA I)
Last edited by panathas on Wed Mar 29, 2017 3:13 pm; edited 7 times in total