Mark Walton Invitational - hosted by Cathedral (Hamilton)
December 8-9, 2017
Round 1 - Friday, December 8
G1: Cardinal Newman (Stoney Creek) 58 (Nick Rakas 26) - St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) 43 (Chris Sagl 19)
G2: MacNab (Hamilton) 71 (Omeechi Williams 19) - St. Augustine (Brampton) 50 (Tyrell Miller-Moore 18)
G3: HB Beal (London) 62 (Junior Kadima 16) - Cathedral (Hamilton) 52 (Nathan Bilamu & Zanyah Jones 11)
G4: Kennedy (Windsor) 52 (Marquis Caston 13) - Holy Trinity (Oakville) 44 (Dante Richards 16)
Consolation Semi-finals:
G5: St. Augustine (Brampton) 69 (Tyrell Miller-Moore 23) - St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) 59 (Reniel Jamison 20)
G7: Cathedral (Hamilton) 57 (Hezekiah Dhuman 19) - Holy Trinity (Oakville) 42 (Dante Richards 13)
Championship Semi-finals:
G6: MacNab (Hamilton) 56 (Scott Jenkins 17) - Cardinal Newman (Stoney Creek) 55 (Harnoor Dhaliwal 16)
G8: Kennedy (Windsor) 54 (Marquis Caston 17) - HB Beal (London) 36 (Freedom Maloney 6)
Saturday, December 9
7th Place: St. Thomas Aquinas 71 (Michael Juricic 26) - Holy Trinity (Oakville) 60 (Anthony Briscoe 13)
Consolation Final: Cathedral (Hamilton) 79 (Hezekiah Dhuman 23) - St. Augustine (Brampton) 72 (Tyrell Miller-Moore 28)
Bronze Medal: Cardinal Newman (Stoney Creek) 62 (Frankie Stipancic 17) - HB Beal (London) 55 (Freedom Maloney 20)
Championship: Kennedy (Windsor) 60 (Akot Aken 27) - MacNab (Hamilton) 45 (Scott Jenkins 15)
Tournament MVP: Akot Aken (Kennedy Windsor)
1st Team Tournament All-Stars:
Nick Rakas (Cardinal Newman)
Tyrease Phouthharath (HB Beal)
Scott Jenkins (MacNab Hamilton)
Omeechi Williams (MacNab Hamilton)
Dennard Simonato (Kennedy Windsor)
2nd Team Tournament All-Stars:
Dante Richards (Holy Trinity Oakville)
Chris Sagl (St. Thomas Aquinas Oakville)
Hezekiah Dhuman (Cathedral Hamilton)
Kionte Collins (Cathedral Hamilton)
Tyrell Miller-Moore (St. Augustine Brampton)
Admission: $2 student day pass, $5 adult day pass
December 8-9, 2017
Round 1 - Friday, December 8
G1: Cardinal Newman (Stoney Creek) 58 (Nick Rakas 26) - St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) 43 (Chris Sagl 19)
G2: MacNab (Hamilton) 71 (Omeechi Williams 19) - St. Augustine (Brampton) 50 (Tyrell Miller-Moore 18)
G3: HB Beal (London) 62 (Junior Kadima 16) - Cathedral (Hamilton) 52 (Nathan Bilamu & Zanyah Jones 11)
G4: Kennedy (Windsor) 52 (Marquis Caston 13) - Holy Trinity (Oakville) 44 (Dante Richards 16)
Consolation Semi-finals:
G5: St. Augustine (Brampton) 69 (Tyrell Miller-Moore 23) - St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) 59 (Reniel Jamison 20)
G7: Cathedral (Hamilton) 57 (Hezekiah Dhuman 19) - Holy Trinity (Oakville) 42 (Dante Richards 13)
Championship Semi-finals:
G6: MacNab (Hamilton) 56 (Scott Jenkins 17) - Cardinal Newman (Stoney Creek) 55 (Harnoor Dhaliwal 16)
G8: Kennedy (Windsor) 54 (Marquis Caston 17) - HB Beal (London) 36 (Freedom Maloney 6)
Saturday, December 9
7th Place: St. Thomas Aquinas 71 (Michael Juricic 26) - Holy Trinity (Oakville) 60 (Anthony Briscoe 13)
Consolation Final: Cathedral (Hamilton) 79 (Hezekiah Dhuman 23) - St. Augustine (Brampton) 72 (Tyrell Miller-Moore 28)
Bronze Medal: Cardinal Newman (Stoney Creek) 62 (Frankie Stipancic 17) - HB Beal (London) 55 (Freedom Maloney 20)
Championship: Kennedy (Windsor) 60 (Akot Aken 27) - MacNab (Hamilton) 45 (Scott Jenkins 15)
Tournament MVP: Akot Aken (Kennedy Windsor)
1st Team Tournament All-Stars:
Nick Rakas (Cardinal Newman)
Tyrease Phouthharath (HB Beal)
Scott Jenkins (MacNab Hamilton)
Omeechi Williams (MacNab Hamilton)
Dennard Simonato (Kennedy Windsor)
2nd Team Tournament All-Stars:
Dante Richards (Holy Trinity Oakville)
Chris Sagl (St. Thomas Aquinas Oakville)
Hezekiah Dhuman (Cathedral Hamilton)
Kionte Collins (Cathedral Hamilton)
Tyrell Miller-Moore (St. Augustine Brampton)
Admission: $2 student day pass, $5 adult day pass