January 14-15, 2011
Tournament Web Site: http://www.silverfoxbasketball.ca
Link: http://silverfoxbball.blogspot.com/
Friday January 14th
# Time Site Visitor vs. Home
G1: Hillcrest (Ottawa) 68 (Issack Egueh 22) - Glendale (Hamilton) 56 (Fahad Khan 14)
G2: Cardinal Newman (Hamilton) 67 (Phillip Gillen 18) - Ascension 47 (Camall Brown 19)
G3: Notre Dame (Burl) 49 (Nathan McCarthy 14) - Westmount (Hamilton) 46 (Dele Ogundokun 17)
G4: Saltfleet (Stoney Creek) 65 (Brett Sanders 22) - South Delta (Vancouver) 47 (Zach Nicholls 17)
G5: Dension 80 (Kevin Pangos 20) - Northern (Sarnia) 44 (Hayden Auterhoff 11)
G6: St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 47 (Paul Petrucelli 15) - Bluevale (Waterloo) 32 (Stefan Cvrkalj 13)
G7: Holy Names (Windsor) 46 (R.Osuntola & S.Tosic 13) - St. Francis (St. Catharines) 43 (Pat Pilato 11)
G8: Fletcher’s Meadow 54 (Denzell Taylor 18) - St. Theresa (Midland) 28 (Dan Gemmelle 11)
G9: Oakwood 60 (Kevin Blake 33) - Hillcrest (Ottawa) 54 (Wajdi Abdelmagid 18)
G10: Cardinal Newman (Stoney Creek) 48 (Lucas Mancini 17) - Henry Carr 44 (Richard Audu 15)
G11: Loyola (Oakville) 63 (Adam Presutti 15) - Notre Dame (Burlington) 51 (Nathan McCarthy 19)
G12: Anderson 77 (Dyshawn Pierre 20) - Saltfleet (Stoney Creek) 45 (B.Sanders & J.Sanderson 8)
G13: St. Theresa (Midland) 47 (Dan Gemelle & Russell Fox 10) - Glendale (Hamilton) 38 (Fahed Khan 11)
G14: St. Francis (St. Catharines) 60 (Pat Pilato 22) - Ascension 57 (Domenic Lewis 18)
G15: Bluevale CI (Waterloo) 53 (Stefan Cvrkalj 23) - Westmount (Hamilton) 50 (James Miles 12)
G16: Northern (Sarnia) 69 (Tom Dowding 15) - South Delta (Vancouver) 68 (Dustin Triano 22
Championship Quarter-finals:
G17: Oakwood 79 (Kevin Blake & Sheldon Moore 22) - Denison 68 (Kevin Pangos 36)
G18: St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 60 (Lamar Barr 18) - Cardinal Newman (Stoney Creek) 50 (Lucas Mancini 12)
G19: Loyola (Oakville) 65 (Adam Presutti 22) - Holy Names (Windsor) 50 (Rotimi Osuntola Jr. 21)
G20: Anderson 89 (Justin Edwards 35 & Dyshawn Pierre 31) - Fletcher’s Meadow 72 (Shaquille Keith 21)
Saturday January 15th
G21: Ascension 78 (Domenic Lewis 30) - Glendale (Hamilton) 58 (Boris Majinovic 14)
G22: Saltfleet (Stoney Creek) 52 (Josh Sanderson 21) - St. Theresa (Midland) 51 (Blake Henry 12)
G23: Notre Dame (Burlington) 46 (Justin Springer 15) - St. Francis (St. Catharines) 36 (Patrick Pilato 16)
G24: Bluevale (Waterloo) 46 (Stefan Cvrkaj 27) - Henry Carr 43 (Richard Audu 11)
G25: Northern (Sarnia) 64 (Reeda Soula 16) - Hillcrest (Ottawa) 63 (Isaac Egueh 16)
G26: Denison 56 (Kevin Pangos 27) - Fletcher’s Meadow 50 (Shaquille Keith 17)
G27: Cardinal Newman 65 (Lucas Mancini 25) - Holy Names (Windsor) 55 (Damion Smith 15)
Championship Semi-finals:
G29: Loyola (Oakville) 75 (Mike L'Africain 25) - St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 59 (Paul Petrucelli 17)
G30: Oakwood 63 (Kevin Blake 27) - Anderson 60 (Dyshawn Pierre 26)
Sir Wilfrid Laurier Final: Northern (Sarnia) 61 (Jon Ravenhorst 16) - Bluevale CI (Waterloo) 60 (Stefan Cvrkalj 30) OT
Roach/Towler Final: Notre Dame (Burlington) 63 (Nathan McCarthy 15) - Saltfleet (Stoney Creek) 43 (Ogi Coric 21)
MacLean/Newton Final: Holy Names (Windsor) 52 (Rotimi Osuntola Jr. 19) - Fletcher’s Meadow 51 (Jonathon McKay 14)
Joe Raso Final: Denison 67 (Brayden Gohn 18) - Cardinal Nemwan (Stoney Creek) 50 (A.J. Manguera 12)
Ken Omerod Bronze: St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 68 (Lamar Barr 21) - Anderson 66 (Justin Edwards 27) OT
Championship: Loyola (Oakville) 66 (Mike L’Africain 18) - Oakwood 57 (Kevin Blake 27)
Kevin Pangos (Denison) overall made 43 three point shots, a new tournament record eclipsing the previous mark of 39 set by Kien Langlois of Catholic Central Windsor in 2007.
Ron Kovljenic Fair Play Award: Jake Babic (Loyola)
Silver Fox Defensive Player: Sheldon Moore (Oakwood)
Bob Knuckle/Teachers Life Academic: John Lenz (Hillcrest (Ottawa)) - 94% average
2nd Team All-Stars:
David McCulloch (Cardinal Newman)
Shaquille Keith (Fletcher’s Meadow)
Rotimi Osuntola Jr (Holy Names)
Dyshawn Pierre (Anderson)
Lamar Barr (St. Thomas More)
1st Team All-Stars:
Kevin Pangos (Denison)
John Gordon (St. Thomas More)
Kevin Blake (Oakwood)
Rohan Boney (Loyola)
Tounament MVP: Mike L’Africain (Loyola)
Last edited by HooptownGTA on Wed Jan 19, 2011 11:02 am; edited 15 times in total