Just for fun here are girls allstar teams for the year so far.
This is going by games and tourneys I've seen this season and last, And also by scores posted on Hooptown and in the Star.
Just for fun to give props to the ladies, nobody take it personal.
1st Team
G - Leanna Osei, Eastern Commerce Gr.12
G - Shanice McKoy, Pope John Paul Gr.11
F - Christine Hyde, Ascension Gr.12
F - Jenae Barrett, Eastern Commerce Gr.12
F - Nicholle McKenzie, Notre Dame Ajax Gr.12
2nd Team
G - Jill Stratton, Etobicoke Gr.12
G - Adriana Allen, Pickering Gr.12
G - Janice Bartley, D'Youville Gr.12
F - Wumi Agunbiade, Dunbarton Gr.11
F - Lesha Dunn, Eastern Commerce Gr.12
3rd Team
G - Noelle Zletni, St.Teresa Gr.11
G - Michelle Asare, Ascension Gr.12
F - Kendra Seto, Eastdale Gr.12
F - Renelle Richmond, Thomson Gr.12
F - Whitney Elenor, Pine Ridge Gr.12
HM -
Nicole Deterville, Weston; Catherine B. (PG), Notre Dame Ajax; Symone Murray, D'Youville;
Jasmine Harris, Thomson; Candice (PG), Pope John Paul II; Ashlyn Martin, Jarvis;
Portia Deterville, Weston; Mariah Nunes, All Saints; Muna Nur, Maple;
Daynia G. (PG), Don Mills; Cassandra Nofuente, Downsview; Shauntee Robinson-Weekes, Oakwood.
I know I forgot alot of names so add to this list or make your own. Or in your opinion who is not ready to be here/?
This is going by games and tourneys I've seen this season and last, And also by scores posted on Hooptown and in the Star.
Just for fun to give props to the ladies, nobody take it personal.
1st Team
G - Leanna Osei, Eastern Commerce Gr.12
G - Shanice McKoy, Pope John Paul Gr.11
F - Christine Hyde, Ascension Gr.12
F - Jenae Barrett, Eastern Commerce Gr.12
F - Nicholle McKenzie, Notre Dame Ajax Gr.12
2nd Team
G - Jill Stratton, Etobicoke Gr.12
G - Adriana Allen, Pickering Gr.12
G - Janice Bartley, D'Youville Gr.12
F - Wumi Agunbiade, Dunbarton Gr.11
F - Lesha Dunn, Eastern Commerce Gr.12
3rd Team
G - Noelle Zletni, St.Teresa Gr.11
G - Michelle Asare, Ascension Gr.12
F - Kendra Seto, Eastdale Gr.12
F - Renelle Richmond, Thomson Gr.12
F - Whitney Elenor, Pine Ridge Gr.12
HM -
Nicole Deterville, Weston; Catherine B. (PG), Notre Dame Ajax; Symone Murray, D'Youville;
Jasmine Harris, Thomson; Candice (PG), Pope John Paul II; Ashlyn Martin, Jarvis;
Portia Deterville, Weston; Mariah Nunes, All Saints; Muna Nur, Maple;
Daynia G. (PG), Don Mills; Cassandra Nofuente, Downsview; Shauntee Robinson-Weekes, Oakwood.
I know I forgot alot of names so add to this list or make your own. Or in your opinion who is not ready to be here/?